Face Mask Beauty Therapy to uplift the skin tone and texture. Use with essential oil of choice.
Magic Tone is a face mask beauty therapy product. When used as a peel off face mask the essential oils revitalize the skin as if skin aging has been reversed whilst the seaweed extract ‘alginate’ helps to moisturise dry skin and remove excess oil from the pores....... especially if the skin is oily.
Magic Tone is good for all skin types.
Magic Tone powder is formulated from sea weed, giving it a very soothing, calming effect on the skin.
Magic Tone oil is a unique blend of Frankincense, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Ho wood, Carrot Seed essential oils to yield a rejuvenating and skin toning experience – We believe the oil combination to be very special ‘skin age reverse’ formula.
Beneficial Points of Magic Tone Powder on your Skin: Magic Tone Powder is formulated from sea weed; the benefits of seaweed and its extracts are numerous and can be attributed to the great wealth of organic nutrients and trace minerals contained in seaweed. It has a long and recognised list of benefits in regards to skin beautification: -
Detoxifier and Rejuvenator Spas have long used seaweed baths for cleansing and exfoliating qualities. Seaweed, when applied to the body, draws excess fluid and waste products from the skin. It also acts as a cleanser for dead skin cells and other impurities on the surface. Seaweed is also rich in iodine, which can help boost thyroid functions. The thyroid gland produces amino acids that absorb iodine, and it also produces a metabolism-regulating chemical in the bloodstream. This metabolism regulator also helps rejuvenate the skin.
Having a bunch of toxins living inside your skin makes you look dull and lifeless. If you want that fresh look, you've got to get rid of them! Simply letting Magic Tone sit on your skin will draw out any excess fluid, dead cells, and toxins that are preventing the real you from shining through.
Seaweed has long been used to recuperate from illness, by detoxifying the body and helping the renewal of damaged skin cells. As an added benefit, getting rid of all of those toxins will make your skin smoother.
Adding moisture Even if you don't have cellulite, you're probably looking for a way to give your skin more moisture. Seaweed can be your skin's new best friend because it contains essential fatty acids that don't just infuse your skin with moisture, but also prevent your skin from losing that moisture easily.
Seaweed has the ability to react with protein to form a gel which has a pronounced moisturising effect on the skin, softens the hands and body, and produces soothing face packs or masks. It has been known for a long time that seaweed is an emollient with smoothing, tissue renewal and anti-inflammatory properties that can have a positive effect on problems such as facial wrinkles. It acts as a moisturiser by its hydrating and protective action of forming a layer on the skin that reduces loss of skin moisture through evaporation.
Natural Anti Ageing Seaweed extract can dramatically impact on the crusade against skin ageing, as it helps to prevent damage to amino acids and protects the cell’s membranes. Because it reinforces the cell membranes it in turn protects against free radical attacks, which accelerate ageing. The extract can also re-organise’ the cell membrane structure to reverse cell damage and restore them to their healthy state. So essentially it’s a tiny, slightly soggy skin saviour. It has natural anti-ageing and anti-cellulite properties. It can improve suppleness and the elasticity of the skin. It can stimulate the renewal of damaged skin cells. It can detoxify and cleanse, tone in, naturally smoothes and moisturises the skin.
Skin Nourishment Essential Fatty Acids that are contained in Seaweed are a part of the lipid layer in your skin, and help maintain the suppleness and elasticity of skin. These fats have long been known to be necessary for the body's functioning, their deficiency results in the skin losing moisture and leading to hardening and drying. Only recently, however, has their role in skincare become clearly understood. Essential Fatty Acids along with Ceramides, Oxidants, Alpha Hydroxy Acids and Vitamin A & E work harmoniously to ensure that the skin is nourished from deep within. They are now an important constituent of products for intensive skincare.
Magic Tone has been designed to nourish your skin and aid its’ natural abilities to heal and repair.
Fighting cellulite For most of us, "cellulite" is a dirty word because it's so unsightly and so hard to get rid of! However, seaweed can actually make your skin suppler and more elastic -- two things that can help stop cellulite in its tracks.
Rosacea, often referred to as rosy cheeks is caused by facial inflammation, swelling and a red discoloration. Seaweed is rich in vitamin B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6 and B-12...... natural anti-inflammatory agents which helps to alleviate the symptoms of Rosacea.
From cleansing to toning, moisturising to repairing, seaweed has earned some serious kudos in the skincare world. The ocean’s plants are able to survive extreme conditions and often adapt to changing environments, giving them potent powers to be harnessed for renewing the look of skin. It’s this resilience and restorative ability that make seaweed so valuable in skincare terms. It bathes the skin in moisture and calms sensitivities. Seaweed complex is used in facial serums, eye creams, night creams and is a very potent, concentrated antioxidant. It is definitely an ingredient that is looked for when purchasing an anti-ageing product.
Acne Seaweed's natural, anti-inflammatory compounds can have a positive effect on acne explosions. Acne is caused by release of sebum, or oils, which prevent the skin from drying. Pimples are inflammations of the skin pores, which trap the oil, resulting in blackheads or whiteheads, deeper pimples or cystic acne. Seaweed's anti-inflammatory effect reduces the swelling of the explosion. It also can be used as a natural exfoliant to remove dead skin cells, which can block pores. Seaweed is a natural anti-inflammatory, so it can soothe all of the inflammation that's causing those red, painful pimples.
Added Benefits of Magic Tone Oil on Your Skin: Magic Tone oil is a unique blend of Frankincense, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Ho wood, Carrot Seed, Amyris, Mandarin and Patchouli essential oils to yield a beauty rejuvenating and skin toning experience.
Aromatherapy uses the various properties of essential oils to assist the body’s own natural healing processes and enhance well-being. Although this can take the form of treatment by a professional aromatherapist, essential oils can also be used to great effect at home. Essential oils are the concentrated extracts from plant material of a single, named botanical species, which can be said to constitute the very essence of the plant. Plants have been used for their healing and fragrant properties for centuries and essential oils are widely used in all sorts of products today.
Frankincense: Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.
Jasmine: Jasmine has a rich, heady, floral aroma often referred to as the 'King of Aromatics'. It is a known aphrodisiac and is said to reawaken passion. It is also good balancing oil for the moods and tension. It is calming and excellent for all skin types. It is also a well known aphrodisiac.
Sandalwood: Sandalwood is an exotic and sensual aroma that has a balancing and grounding effect on the emotions. It is a good anti-inflammatory, useful for soothing aching muscles and headaches. It is also used in skincare and for meditation and spiritual practice, as it has the ability to calm and still the mind.
Ho Wood: Ho Wood has a sweet and relaxing aroma, which blends well with Cedarwood, Bergamot, Lavender and Geranium. It is uplifting and also calming.
Carrot Seed: Carrot Seed has a woody and earthy aroma. Carrot seed essential oil makes an excellent addition to skincare products, particularly for dry or mature skin.
Amyris: Amyris is now widely used as a substitute for Indian Sandalwood, which is now classified as an endangered species. It has similar properties to Sandalwood but has a lighter, less heavy scent. It is an excellent oil in its own right offering relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Mandarin: Mandarin has a sweet, familiar aroma and is considered one of the gentler oils making it popular for use by pregnant women and on children, in low dilutions. It has a sweet, gentle, tangy aroma and similar actions to Sweet Orange and Bergamot. It is a great oil for irritability and tension with the ability to uplift and calm.
Patchouli: The distinctive aroma of Patchouli makes it familiar to many people and may explain its popularity in perfumes and skincare products. Patchouli is an earthy-sweet, musky and soothing aroma good for relaxation. The oil is dark yellow to amber in colour. It is a well known aphrodisiac and is one of the few essential oils that will improve with age. It also benefits the skin as it promotes tissue repair and has anti-infectious properties.